February 15, 2017 – Where is the proof that vouchers for homeschooling will bring more regulations?
[…] Right now states with tax credits or other public dollars directed to homeschoolers have significantly more regulation than Wisconsin.  In lIlinois, parents do not have to register with the Illinois State Board of Education if they chose not to. However, under a 1974 court decision, (Scoma vs. Chicago Board of Education) the burden of proof rests with the parents to establish that the plan of home instruction that they are providing meets the state requirements.  Section 26-1 of the Illinois School Code states that parents who choose homeschooling are obligated to teach, “the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in public school.”

This Illinois regulation is significantly more restrictive than what we have in Wisconsin. In Wisconsin we are not required to prove that we what we are teaching our children corresponds to the public school curriculum.